Attribute Bug?

10.11.2014 18:30
#1
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Attribute Bug?

Hi, I setup an attribute for an item. You can select it with a radio button. For some reason you cannot deselect it once you select it. Is there a way for the user to deselect it?

 
10.11.2014 20:30
#2
webdesigner
(Support Team)
User webdesigner
Name: Admin
05.08.2010
Posts: 16494
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

url?

 
10.11.2014 21:16
#3
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

hobojims(dot)com

 
11.11.2014 07:56
#4
webdesigner
(Support Team)
User webdesigner
Name: Admin
05.08.2010
Posts: 16494
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

Product not work without attribute!

Use 2 value attribute. (yes / no)

Or use
http://www.webdesigner-profi.de/joomla-webdesign/shop/addons/attribute-checkbox.html?lang=en

 
11.11.2014 18:16
#5
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

Sorry, that is not in the budget unfortunately or I would get it.
Can you show me how to make a attribute like that please?

 
11.11.2014 19:19
#6
webdesigner
(Support Team)
User webdesigner
Name: Admin
05.08.2010
Posts: 16494
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

Sorry. I do not understand you.

 
11.11.2014 20:20
#7
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

"Use 2 value attribute. (yes / no)"

How do I create this?

 
12.11.2014 08:04
#8
webdesigner
(Support Team)
User webdesigner
Name: Admin
05.08.2010
Posts: 16494
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

http://www.webdesigner-profi.de/joomla-webdesign/joomla-shop/forum/posts/7/4.html?lang=en#18

 
13.11.2014 01:50
#9
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

Yikes, I don't speak/read German but I could understand some of it. I setup a Yes and No as options for the attribute. Is there a way to have an attribute option set as default?

For example see the Gift Box attribute here: hobojims(dot)com/sauces/product/view/1/2

 
13.11.2014 08:14
#10
webdesigner
(Support Team)
User webdesigner
Name: Admin
05.08.2010
Posts: 16494
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

No. First - default.

 
13.11.2014 20:58
#11
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

We keep getting this message whenever an option is not selected (picture). It seems we have to select an attribute to proceed. There does not seem there is a default set at all. How can this be setup so the user doesn't have to select any attributes to proceed?
Aw: Attribute Bug?

 
13.11.2014 21:47
#12
webdesigner
(Support Team)
User webdesigner
Name: Admin
05.08.2010
Posts: 16494
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

Configuration / category/products

First value attributte - empty: N

 
17.11.2014 20:14
#13
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

Ok, thanks, found it. My next question is how do we change the order of the attributes for each page? That way the "Not right now." option is always on top?
Aw: Attribute Bug?

 
17.11.2014 20:16
#14
DunDes LLC
Joomshopping forum user no avatar
Name: Jeff
07.07.2011
Posts: 42
Quote
Aw: Attribute Bug?

Oh, never mind. I found the control for it. Thanks for your help!

 
Copyrights MAXXmarketing GmbH. All Rights Reserved